SATURDAY 17th AUGUST 2019
Friday 13 December 2019

Industrial Section


The Jack Brown Memorial Challenge Cup
will be awarded for the Best Exhibit in Classes 200 - 237
The Barbara Memorial Cup will be awarded for the best exhibit in Class 214
The Alan Davies Wine Trophy will be awarded to the best exhibit in class 236
 
   
 
Quick Links >>
CLASS
CLASS
200. Loaf White Bread, including organic  221. 4 Shortbread Biscuits
201. Loaf Brown Bread, including organic  222. Tray Bake - 4 pieces 
202. Loaf of Bread made in Bread Maker  223. Fudge
203. Loaf of gluton free bread  224. 5 Chocolate Truffles
204. Savoury Flan   225. Individual cold dessert
205. Apple Plate Pie  226. 1 jar Blackcurrant Jam
206. 4 Sausage Rolls - Short crust pastry  227. 1 jar Strawberry Jam
207. 4 Girdle Scones-white or wholemeal  228.1 jar Raspberry Jam
208. 4 Currant dropped Scones - white or wholemeal  229. 1 jar gooseberry jam
209. 4 Currant Oven Scones - white or wholemeal  230. 1 jar fruit jam - any  combination
210. 4 Cheese Scones-white or wholemeal  231. 1 jar citrus curd
211. Sandwich Cake,jam filled, 2 egg recipe, one cake only  232. 1 jar Fruit Jelly
212. Decorated Chocolate Cake, any number of tiers  233. 1 jar Fruit Chutney
213. Carrot Cake  234. 1 jar Vegetable Chutney
214. Lemon Drizzle Cake  235. 1 Jar Pickle
215. Gluton free cake  236. Home-made Wine, White or Red - not from a kit
216. 3 Decorated cups   237. 3 Fresh Eggs
217. Gingerbread   238. Cooking or Baking Disaster item
218.Vegetable Cake - not carrot.  
219. Swiss roll  
220. 4 Whittingham Button Biscuits  
   
   


Photographic Section (Amateur)

The Whittingham Cup will be awarded for the Best Exhibit in Classes 300 - 313

Photographs developed from either film or digital cameras are eligible in all classes

Maximum overall size of Photograph (excluding framing) A4, 210mm x 297mm

CLASS
CLASS
300. Colour Photo - Flowers 307. Colour Photo - Skyscape
301. Colour Photo - 3 Photos on a Single Theme 308. Colour Photo - Seascape
302. Colour Photo - Animal(s) 309. Colour photo - people
303. Colour photo - birds (s) 310. Colour Photo - Child(ren)
304. Colour Photo - Taken in the Parish of Whittingham 311. Colour photo - Structure / Architecture
305. Colour Photo - Taken on holiday 312. Colour or black & white photo - 'Just for Fun'
306. Colour Photo - Landscape 313. B/W Photo - Any subject



Children's Section

All Exhibits must show Class Number and Age of Child.

A miniture trophy will be awarded for the Best Exhibit in Classes 374 - 377.

A 5 voucher will be awarded for the best overall photograph in Classes 365 and 366

Children's prize money can be collected when Show opens
 
 

CHILDREN'S SECTION
ALL SCHOOL CHILDREN
 
350. Picture, any medium - A4 size Pre-school 367. Decorated Pizza
351. Picture,any medium- A4 size Aged 4 and 5 yrs 368. 2 Decorated Cup Cakes
352. Picture,any medium- A4 size Aged 6 and 7 yrs 369. Traybake - 4 pieces
353. Picture,any medium-A4 size Aged 8 and 9 yrs 370. Pineapple Upside-down cake
354. Picture,any medium - A4 size Aged 10 and 11 yrs 371. Liquorice Allsorts Model
355. Picture,any medium - A4 size Aged 12 to 16 yr 372. Edible Bird's Nest with chocolate eggs
356. Model made with recycled materials Aged up to 11 yrs 373. 4 Whittingham Button Biscuits
357. Handicraft Ages up to 11yrs 374. Miniature Garden-not exceeding 49cm sq
358. Handicraft or Model Aged 12 to 16 yrs 375. Best Flower
359. Birthday Card - Handmade Agesup to 11yrs 376. Best Vegetable
360. Birthday Card - handmade Aged 12 to 16 yrs 377. Miniature Flower Arrangement - max height & width 15cm
361. Handwriting - Any Poem Aged 4 and 5 yrs 378. Decorated Jam Jar
362. Handwriting - Any Poem Aged 6 and 7 yrs 379. Decorated Welly
363. Handwriting - Any Poem Aged 8 and 9 years  
364. Handwriting - Any Poem Aged 10 and 11 yrs  
365. Colour Photo - any subject Ages up to 11 yrs  
366. Colour Photo - any subject Ages 12 to 16 yrs  
   


 


     


Dog Rally - Sponsored by Mannings of Alnwick

Judging Commences -1.45pm

Enquiries to : Lesley Nesbitt Tel. 01665 602961

ENTRIES on field - £1.00 per class

The Pumpkin Plate will be awarded to the Best In Show

CLASS
1. Any Variety Puppy
2. Any Variety Gundog
3. Any Variety Sporting
4. Any Variety Non-Sporting

5. Any Variety Open

6. Any Variety Veteran

FUN CLASSES
7. Best Child Handler (under 16 years)
8. Best Cross Breed
9. Waggiest Tail
10. Prettiest Bitch
11. Most Handsome Dog
12. The Dog the Judge would like to take home


< BACK TO TOP >

Copyright 2004-2006 Whittingham Show. All rights reserved.